West Ridge Wolves

Blountville, Tennessee

West Ridge High School (New School)

Enrollment: 1,800

PLAYERS TO WATCH

  • Cooper Johnson, 5-10 Senior Guard
  • Ty Barb, 6-1 Senior Guard
  • Wade Witcher, 6-2 Junior Guard
  • Dawson Arnold, 6-8 Junior Center

 

ABOUT THE WOLVES

While this is the first year for the newest school in Sullivan County, Coach John Dyer, who coached at Sullivan East for 32 years, has is very familiar with the Arby’s Classic. After the consolidation of three schools, the Wolves have an abundance of talent, led by the Northeast Tennessee Underclassman of the Year Wade Witcher. The 6-2 Witcher, who played at Tennessee High last year, averaged 18 points and four boards as a sophomore. He’ll be joined by senior Cooper Johnson (13 points, four assists a game), Ty Barb (11.5 points, five rebounds a game), and 6-8 junior center Dawson Arnold.

Head Coach John Dyer

Current Team
West Ridge Wolves

West Ridge Wolves Player Stats

#PlayerPositionPTSASTSTLBLKFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAFG%OFFDEF3P%TOPFAPGFT%BPGRPGSPGPPG
10Cooper Johnson1119413193142215.7894921.4291326.3100.0000.34.31.33.7
11Ty Barb21510817342447.05941175.000891.750.0000.05.00.37.0
12Tru Vance912147120057.1431150.000020.30.0000.30.70.73.0
20Chris Watkins20200201220.000010.000110.0100.0000.00.30.70.7
22Jackson Dean3051010186134455.5561246.154651.7100.0000.01.00.310.0
24Preston Sams961236132350.0002433.3331072.066.6670.72.00.33.0
25Wade Witcher47320173212191153.1252663.158881.0100.0000.02.70.715.7
32Cade Barnes501026001233.333400.000410.050.0000.01.30.31.7
33Parker Leming00000202000.000010.000110.00.0000.00.30.00.0
34Houston Sherfey00000101000.000000.000000.00.0000.00.00.00.0
42Cale Bryant00000000000.000000.000000.00.0000.00.00.00.0
50Dawson Arnold16001712002258.333240.000250.0100.0000.32.00.05.3
54Ethan Bergeron241011017222258.82413100.000270.3100.0000.31.30.08.0

Tweets