Tampa Catholic Crusaders

Tampa, Florida

Tampa Catholic High School (2020-21 Record: 19-7)

Enrollment: 717 

PLAYERS TO WATCH

  • Karter Knox, 6-6 Sophomore
  • Eddrin Bronson, 6-4 Junior
  • Roderick Watson Pearcey, 6-4 Senior
  • Karmello Branch, 6-5 Junior

 

ABOUT THE CRUSADERS

The Crusaders are led by Tampa Catholic Hall of Fame Coach Don Dziagwa, who began the 2021 campaign with 614 wins. Karter Knox, a 6-6 sophomore, has been ranked No. 13 by ESPN in his class and has already drawn interest from Boise St. Last season, as a freshman, he averaged 17.5 points, 5.7 rebounds, and nearly three assists a game. Eddrin Bronson, a 6-4 junior, scored 15.3 points a game last year and is being recruited by Dayton and Fairfield. Roderick Watson Pearcey (6-4, Sr.) netted right at 11 ppg a year ago and nearly four boards, while Karmello Branch (6-5, Jr.) tallied 10.3 points, five rebounds, and almost three assists a game.

Head Coach Don Dziagwa

Tampa Catholic Crusaders Player Stats

#PlayerPositionPTSASTSTLBLKFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAFG%OFFDEF3P%TOPFAPGFT%BPGRPGSPGPPG
0Christian Cole03000605000.000150.000111.00.0000.02.00.00.0
1Eddrin Bronson3734014385164736.8424431.2501471.057.1430.02.71.312.3
2Isaiah Campbell-Finch257130922394740.9093233.333652.357.1430.01.74.38.3
3Roderick Watson-Pearcey13530617031235.294270.000491.750.0000.03.01.04.3
4Alex Mejia01100404000.000000.000100.30.0000.00.00.30.0
5Karmello Branch2943010215134647.61961138.462971.366.6670.05.71.09.7
11Caleb Gatewood300114110025.00041100.000320.00.0000.31.70.01.0
12Tyler Barnes01010000000.000120.000210.30.0000.31.00.00.0
13Jackson Roberts600012004450.000210.000020.0100.0000.01.00.02.0
14Donnie Morris500224001450.000220.000140.025.0000.71.30.01.7
21Karter Knox635542045414192344.44412828.571661.782.6091.36.71.721.0
24Jordan Spicer310013130033.3330133.333210.30.0000.00.30.01.0

Tweets