Long Island Lutheran Crusaders

Brookville, New York

Long Island Lutheran (2020-21 Record: 3-0)

Enrollment: 430 

PLAYERS TO WATCH

  • Jayden Pierre, 6-1 Senior Guard
  • James Johns, 6-5 Junior Guard
  • Jayden Reid, 5-11 Junior Guard

 

ABOUT THE CRUSADERS

Coach John Buck has led the Crusaders to three New York State Federation Championships (2011, 2012, 2019) and was one of five finalists for USA Today’s National Coach of the Year in 2019. The pandemic stalled Long Island Lutheran’s season a year ago as they went 3-0 and were ranked No. 15 nationally prior to the season by MaxPreps. Currently, the Crusaders are ranked No. 9 by MaxPreps.  Jayden Pierre, a 6-1 guard, who has committed to Providence, leads the way for the Long Island team, along with James Johns, a 6-5 junior guard who is mulling over offers from UConn and Wake Forest. Johns is ranked No. 105 in Rivals Top 150, as is fellow junior guard Jayden Reid (5-11), who comes in at No. 130.

Head Coach John Buck

Long Island Lutheran Crusaders Player Stats

#PlayerPositionPTSASTSTLBLKFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAFG%OFFDEF3P%TOPFAPGFT%BPGRPGSPGPPG
1Jayden Pierre691333263791281070.27021275.0001253.380.0000.83.50.817.3
2Noah Toussaint310012110050.00000100.000000.30.0000.00.00.00.8
3Jayden Reid5718110214471881047.7271738.8891084.580.0000.02.02.814.3
4James Johns8243129511128131356.86331639.286871.0100.0000.34.80.820.5
5Louis Hutchinson12320412143433.3333725.000470.875.0000.02.50.53.0
10Dylan Goodman3000111100100.00001100.000010.00.0000.00.30.00.8
11Matthew Mahoney532024110150.00012100.000000.80.0000.00.80.51.3
12Kayden Mingo343016021216.667130.000301.050.0000.01.00.80.8
13AK Abusaab01000000000.000020.000000.30.0000.00.50.00.0
20Amdy Ndiaye287321215014880.0005180.0007131.850.0000.55.80.87.0
21Finley Sheridan18531916020056.2505120.0006111.30.0000.34.30.84.5
25Jaxon Koroll12100550023100.000470.000380.366.6670.02.80.03.0

Tweets