Knoxville Catholic Fighting Irish

Knoxville, Tennessee

Knoxville Catholic High School (2020-21 Record: 21-4)

Enrollment: 650

PLAYERS TO WATCH

  • Brian “BJ” Edwards, 6-3 Senior Guard
  • Blue Cain, 6-4 Junior Guard

 

ABOUT THE FIGHTING IRISH

Mike Hutchens, the 2020 Knox-Sentinel PrepX Coach of the Year, led the Fighting Irish to the Division II-AA Tennessee state tournament, where they were semifinalists. Knox Catholic is led by Brian “BJ” Edwards, who will play for the Tennessee Volunteers next season. The 6-3 Edwards, an all-state player who was the 2020-2021 Mr. Basketball for Division II and the Max Preps State Player of the Year, averaged 19.7 points, seven rebounds, and five assists per game as a junior.  Blue Cain, a 6-4 junior guard, was also named to the all-state team as a sophomore. He averaged 15.9 points, 5.7 rebounds, and three assists in 2020. Cain is being recruited by Georgetown, Syracuse, South Carolina, Wake Forest, Virginia Tech, Tennessee, Yale, and Howard.

Head Coach Mike Hutchens

Knoxville Catholic Fighting Irish Player Stats

#PlayerPositionPTSASTSTLBLKFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAFG%OFFDEF3P%TOPFAPGFT%BPGRPGSPGPPG
1Blue Cain8591533460417131856.66761123.5291361.872.2220.63.43.017.0
2Deondrea Lindsey3435314250061156.000950.000560.654.5450.62.81.06.8
3Yesan Warren281911111281651039.286151516.6677133.850.0000.26.02.25.6
4Presley Patterson64870234715353448.9362742.857531.675.0000.01.81.412.8
5Brian Edwards98231334272318111858.333162616.6671074.661.1110.68.42.619.6
12Luke Jessie601038020037.500020.000210.00.0000.00.40.21.2
14Quincy Pannell24440815167953.3333516.667390.877.7780.01.60.84.8
21Joseph O’Leary00000000000.000000.000000.00.0000.00.00.00.0
22Bentley Turbyville00000000000.000000.000000.00.0000.00.00.00.0
23Caleb Asbaty811039012233.333150.000210.2100.0000.01.20.21.6
24Alex Doerger3536614285132250.0004738.462190.6100.0001.22.21.27.0
25Jaevien Eleam841147020057.143490.000210.80.0000.22.60.21.6

Tweets