Jonesboro Golden Hurricane

Jonesboro, AR

Jonesboro High School (2020 Record: 24-3)

Jonesboro, Arkansas

Enrollment: 450

 

PLAYERS TO WATCH

  • Jesse Washington, 6-1 Senior Guard
  • Kevin Painter, 6-3 Senior Guard
  • Amarion Wilson, 5-10 Senior Point Guard

 

ABOUT THE GOLDEN HURRICANE

 

Coach Wes Swift, a four-time Arkansas Coach of the Year, led his team to the 5-A Arkansas state championship last season. The Golden Hurricane is led by 6-1 senior guard Jesse Washington, who averaged 16 points, five boards, and two assists a game as a junior. He is being recruited by Arkansas State and Cleveland State. Point guard Amarion Wilson (5-10, Sr.) averaged nine points, six assists, and two rebounds last season, while another senior, Kevin Pointer (6-1), brings nine points and four reboards to the court for the Golden Hurricane. Junior wing player Isaac Harrell, who scored eight ppg last season, is the big man on the court for Jonesboro, standing at 6-7.

Head Coach Wes Swift

Jonesboro Golden Hurricane Player Stats

#PlayerPositionPTSASTSTLBLKFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAFG%OFFDEF3P%TOPFAPGFT%BPGRPGSPGPPG
0Quion Williams00000000000.000000.000000.00.0000.00.00.00.0
1Amarion Wilson4118401529477951.7243857.1431084.577.7780.02.81.010.3
3Deion Buford-Wesson3343113307170043.3333441.176581.00.0000.31.80.88.3
4Kylen Kelly210013010233.333310.000220.30.0000.01.00.00.5
5Devarious Montgomery1451046006966.667750.0005101.366.6670.03.00.33.5
10John Paul Pickens2000110002100.000100.000000.00.0000.00.30.00.5
11Phillip Tillman184106292204520.6902310.0004111.080.0000.01.30.34.5
12Isaac Harrell4523118455224440.0003922.7274110.5100.0000.33.00.811.3
14James Blair00100000000.000130.000030.00.0000.01.00.30.0
20Chris Stacy00000000000.000000.000000.00.0000.00.00.00.0
21Jesse Washington4040115307173650.00031041.176871.050.0000.33.30.010.0
24Kavon Pointer18330717014541.176480.000570.880.0000.03.00.84.5
34Jerimiah Johnson01100101000.000000.000000.30.0000.00.00.30.0

Tweets